Miami Winter Music Conference 2010: Events to Attend

Because your time is valuable and you need to be seen at only the best in Miami during WMC.

Posted by Michael Bordash on Fri Feb 26, 2010

Music News
We've weeded through the ever-expanding list of events and have picked the highlights for your adventure to Miami this year. Those marked with a * are "Not to be missed!" So grab your lotion and get some rest; the week long 'night-out' that is WMC is fast approaching.

Tuesday March 23rd

Mansion loves Electro
Tuesday Mar 23rd at 10:00PM
Talent: Benny Benassi, MSTRKRFT, Wolfgang Gartner, The Japanese Popstars plus special guests and more to be announced!
Venue: Mansion
Address: 1235 Washington Avenue
Time: 10:00 PM - 5:00 AM
Presented by: The Opium Group
Admission: $30.00

Defected In the House & Strictly Rhythm
Tuesday Mar 23rd at 10:00PM
Talent: Main Room: Michael Canitrot, Eddie Thoneick, David Penn, Quentin Harris, RAE (Live PA), Riva Starr, ATFC, Chocolate Puma. Upstairs Room: Aaron Ross, Baggi Begovic, Dj Yass, Ben Westbeech (dj set).
Venue: Cameo
Address: 1445 Washington Avenue
Time: 10:00 PM - 5:00 AM
Presented by: The Opium Group
Admission: $30.00

Wednesday March 24th

Danny Tenaglia - Be Yourself
Talent: Danny Tenaglia, Paco Osuna, Michelangelo.
Venue: ParkWest Nightclub
Address: 30 NE 11 Street.
Time: 10:00 PM - 5:00 AM
Presented by: Pacha NYC
Admission: $40.00

Thursday March 25rd

Size Matters Pool Party
Venue: The Eden Hotel
1500 cap space, with one of the best USA promoters (Area Event)
Line up looks set to be: Steve Angello / An21 and Max / Funkagenda / Afrojack / Christian Smith / Kim Fai

Nervous Records Party
Thursday Mar 25th at 10:00PM
Talent: Austin Leeds, Starkillers, Honey Dijon, Behrouz, Chus & Ceballos, King Britt, Theo, Richie Santana & Peter Bailey, Tom Stephan, David Tort, Oscar G, Ralph Falcon, Baggi Begovic & Special Guests.
Venue: ParkWest Nightclub
Address: 30 NE 11 Street
Time: 10:00 PM - 5:00 AM
Presented by: Pacha NYC
Admission: $25.00

*Sasha & John Digweed at Mansion*
Thursday Mar 25th at 10:00PM
Talent: Sasha, John Digweed, Guy J.
Venue: Mansion
Address: 1235 Washington Avenue
Time: 10:00 PM - 5:00 AM
Presented by: The Opium Group
Admission: $50.00

Friday March 26rd

Beats Build Hope, A Benefit for NextAid, LIFEbeat, SOIL (Haiti), and Green Wave
Friday Mar 26th at 6:00PM
Talent: The Crystal Method (DJ Set), DJ Rap, Mark Farina, Heather, Colette, Ultra Naté, Andy Caldwell, Gene Farris, D:Fuse, Jazzanova, Anané, Chuck Love, Jay-J, Michael Anthony, Marissa Guzman, Adam Gibbons, Kervyn Mark, Brent Crampton, Kamala. CityDeep Lounge - Halo, Jamie Thinnes, Luke McKeehan, Black Coffee & Culoe de Song. Turntables on the Hudson Terrace - Nickodemus, GOV, OBaH, Wiseacre, Jeremy Sole, Amon (percussion). Mixology VIP Mixer -Red Room with Mark Lewis (6-8pm)
Venue: The Shore Club
Address: 1901 Collins Avenue
Time: 6:00 PM - 5:00 AM
Presented by: NextAid, LIFEbeat and The Loud Minority
Admission: $15 Presale / $20 Door / $40 VIP
WMC Badge Policy: Free with WMC Badge

Ultra Music Festival (Day One)
Talent: Initial confirmed lineup for Friday includes Tiesto, Swedish House Mafia, Eric Prydz, Passion Pit, The Crystal Method Live, The Disco Biscuits, Carl Cox, Dirty South, Will.I.Am, Rabbit In The Moon, Infected Mushroom, Plump DJs, Felix Da Housecat, Pretty Lights, Adam Freedland, Green Velvet, Alex Metric, Lotus, Uberzone v. Bassbin Twins, Dan Black, Evil Nine, Kevens, and Afrobeta.
Venue: Bicentennial Park
Address: 301 Biscayne Boulevard
Time: 4:00 PM
Presented by: Ultra Music Festival
Admission: $139.95
WMC Badge Policy: Free with WMC Badge

Saturday March 27th

F*** Me I'm Famous by Cathy & David Guetta
Saturday Mar 27th at 10:00PM
Talent: David Guetta, Afrojack, Arno Cost & Norman Doray.
Venue: Mansion
Address: 1235 Washington Avenue
Time: 10:00 PM - 5:00 AM
Presented by: The Opium Group
Admission: $100.00

Ultra Music Festival (Day Two)
Talent: Initial confirmed lineup includes Deadmau5, Groove Armada Live, Carl Cox, Faithless Sound System Live, Armin Van Buuren, Above & Beyond, Crookers, Bloody Beetroots Live, Ghostland Observatory, Major Lazer, Bassnectar, Steve Aoki, ATB, Glitch Mob, Diplo, LTJ Bukem, A-Trak, Rusko, Banga, Skream, Caspa, and Toddla T.
Venue: Bicentennial Park
Address: 301 Biscayne Boulevard
Time: 12:00 PM
Presented by: Ultra Music Festival
Admission: $139.95
WMC Badge Policy: Free with WMC Badge

Sunday March 28th

Conference Closing Pool Party w/Axwell and Benny Benassi
Sunday Mar 28th at 11:00AM
Talent: Axwell, Benny Benassi, Funkagenda, Wally Lopez, David Tort, Cedric Gervais, Rony Seikaly, Louis Puig, Lazardi.
Venue: Surfcomber Hotel Pool
Address: 1717 Collins Avenue
Time: 11:00 AM - 11:00 PM
Presented by: Vice Ventures
Admission: $30 Before 2pm and $45 All Day Tix

More: InternetDJ Guide :: Miami Winter Music Conference 2010

Recommended For You

Article Comments