International Dance Music Award Nominees Announced

The 2004 nominees have just been announced. Get the complete list right here, voting ends soon so make sure to get your ballot going.

Posted by Michael Bordash on Sat Feb 26, 2005

Music News
The IDMAs will take place during this year's Winter Music Conference in Miami Florida on Thursday March 24, 2005. Enjoy the vote and guys please don't boycott or protest outside the awards show because internetdj is not on the list. I have a funny feeling we won't be surprised by some of the winners, and since when is hit like 'Lola's Theme' considered an "underground" dance track?

1. BEST UNDERGROUND DANCE TRACK
Dirty Filthy - Superchumbo ft. Celeda - Twisted
Flashdance - Deep Dish – DDR
Cha Cha Heels – Rosabel ft. Jeanie Tracey – Tommy Boy
Lola’s Theme – Shape UK – You / Ultra
Strict Machine – Goldfrapp – Mute


2. BEST ALTERNATIVE / ROCK DANCE TRACK
Somebody Told Me – The Killers – Island
What You Waiting For - Gwen Stefani – Interscope
This Love – Maroon 5 – Octone / J Records
Numb/Encore – Linkin Park & Jay Z – Warner Brothers
Vertigo - U2 – Interscope


3. BEST LATIN DANCE TRACK
Flexy – Mamasita – Moda / Casablanca
Carlos Vives – Como Tu – EMI Latin
Celia Cruz – Son De La Loma – Universal Latino
Latin Project – Musica De Amor - Electric Monkey


4. BEST HI-NRG / EURO TRACK
Surrender – Lasgo – Robbins
No One On Earth - Above & Beyond – Ultra
Cherish The Day – Plummet – Big3
Love Comes Again - Tiλsto – Nettwerk
Burned With Desire - Armin Van Buuren – Ultra


5. BEST HOUSE / GARAGE TRACK
Lola’s Theme – Shape UK – You / Ultra
How Would U Feel – David Morales – You / Def Mix
Devil Inside – Utada – Island
My My My – Armand Van Helden – Tommy Boy
Call On Me - Eric Prydz – Ultra


6. BEST R&B / URBAN DANCE TRACK
Yeah – Usher – La Face
Lose My Breath - Destiny’s Child – Columbia
Goodies – Ciara – La Face
Dip It Low - Christina Milian – Island
Happy People - R. Kelly – Jive


7. BEST RAP / HIP-HOP DANCE TRACK
Drop It Like It’s Hot - Snoop Dogg & Pharrell – Geffen
Lean Back – Terror Squad – SRC / Universal
Headsprung – LL Cool J – Def Jam
Freek a Leek - Petey Pablo – Jive
Get Back – Ludacris – Def Jam South


8. BEST PROGRESSIVE HOUSE / TRANCE
Flashdance - Deep Dish – DDR
Just Be - Tiλsto – Nettwerk
Sanctuary – Origine – Tommy Boy
World On Fire – Sarah McLachlan – Arista
Nothing But You - Paul Van Dyk – Mute


9. BEST POP DANCE TRACK
Toxic - Britney Spears - Jive
Move Ya Body - Nina Sky – Universal
Amazing - George Michael – Epic
Call On Me – Eric Prydz – Ultra
I Like It - Narcotic Thrust – Yoshitoshi


10. THE ORTOFON BEST AMERICAN DJ
Markus Schultz
Christopher Lawrence
Danny Tenaglia
Roger Sanchez
Jonathan Peters
Erick Morillo


11. THE ORTOFON BEST EUROPEAN DJ
Sander Kleinenberg
Armin Van Buuren
Tiλsto
Paul Van Dyk
Sasha


12. THE ORTOFON BEST GLOBAL DJ
Armin Van Buuren
Tiλsto
Paul Oakenfold
Roger Sanchez
Paul Van Dyk


13. BEST INTERNET DANCE RADIO STATION
PulseRadio.net
ProtonRadio.com
M1Live.com
Etn.FM
BBC Radio 1
ClubFMRadio.com

14. BEST DANCE RADIO STATION
WPYM Miami
WKTU New York
BBC Radio 1 London
KNRJ Phoenix
KKDL Dallas


15. BEST DANCE RADIO MIXSHOW DJ
Pete Tong – Essential Mix
The Riddler – WKTU
Armin Van Buuren – A State Of Trance
Markus Schultz – Global DJ Broadcast


16. BEST URBAN RADIO STATION
WGCI Chicago 107.5
WQHT New York Hot 97
WHTA Atlanta Hot 107.9
KPWR Los Angeles Power 106
WEDR Miami 99 Jamz


17. BEST URBAN MIXSHOW DJ
Felli Fel – KPWR – Los Angeles
Funkmaster Flex – WQHT – New York
DJ Enuff - WQHT – New York
DJ Big Von – KMEL – San Francisco
DJ Pharris – WPWX - Chicago


18. BEST LATIN RADIO STATION
WSKQ – La Mega – New York
KLOL – Mega 101 – Houston
WXDJ – El Zol – Miami
KSSE – Super Estrellas – Los Angeles
WKAQ – El Reloj – Puerto Rico


19. BEST LATIN MIXSHOW DJ
Carlos Sarli – Salsa 98.3 - Miami
Mickey Garcia – Latino Mix – New York
DJ Eduardo – Super Estrella – Los Angeles
DJ Alex Gutierrez – Mikimbin Mix - Salsa 98.3 – Miami
DJ Leony Vega – La Nueva Mega – National


20. BEST SATELLITE RADIO CHANNEL
XM 81 BPM
XM 82 The System
XM 80 The Move
Sirius 66 The Beat
Sirius 63 Area63
Sirius 62 Remix


21. BEST DANCE VIDEO
All Nite (Don’t Stop) - Janet Jackson – Virgin
Flawless - George Michael – Epic
Flashdance - Deep Dish – DDR
Call On Me - Eric Prydz – Ultra
Punk - Ferry Corsten – Moonshine


22. BEST CD COMPILATION
Remixes 81 to 04 – Depeche Mode – Reprise / Mute
The Annual 2005 - Ministry Of Sound – Ultra
Om Lounge 9 – Various - Om
Star 69 Extended Mixes 4 - Various – Star 69
Involver – Sasha – Global Underground


23. BEST FULL LENGTH DJ MIX CD
Creamfields - Paul Oakenfold – Thrive
A State Of Trance - Armin Van Buuren – Ultra
This Is Everybody Too - Sander Kleinenberg – Thrive
Live @ Roxy 3 – Peter Rauhofer – Star 69
Master Series - Hernan Cattaneo – Thrive


24. BEST PRODUCER
Ferry Corsten
Roger Sanchez
BT
Tiλsto
Way Out West


25. BEST REMIXER
Peter Rauhofer
Deep Dish
Gabriel & Dresden
Ferry Corsten
Above & Beyond
Roger Sanchez


26. BEST NEW DANCE ARTIST SOLO
Rachel Panay
Lisa Pure
Eric Prydz
Alyson
Despina Vandi
Tamyra Grey


27. BEST NEW DANCE ARTIST GROUP
Nina Sky
Venus Hum
Scissor Sisters
Brazilian Girls
Shape UK


28. BEST DANCE ARTIST SOLO
Janet Jackson
Dido
BT
Kristine W
Britney Spears
Anastacia


29. BEST DANCE ARTIST GROUP
Lasgo
Scissor Sisters
Chemical Brothers
Basement Jaxx
Above & Beyond


30. BEST DANCE MUSIC RETAILER
Satellite Records
AudioJelly.com
Juno.com
Beatport.com
Dancerecords.com
Release Records


31. BEST RECORD POOL
Dixie Dance Kings – Dan Miller Director
Balance – Chris Fortier Director
Flamingo – Richard McVay, Waggy Tee Directors
For The Record – Allen Jeffrey Director


32. BEST DANCE MUSIC PUBLICATION
URB
BPM
DJ
Mixmag
M8


33. BEST RECORD LABEL PROMOTER IN-HOUSE
Phil Nieves - Ultra
John Parker - Robbins
Hazel Zoleta – Tommy Boy
Orlando Puerta – Warner Brothers
Juan Martinez - Interscope


34. BEST INDEPENDENT RECORD PROMOTER
Harry Towers – Deet Promotions
Loren Chaidez – Loren Chaidez Promotions
Fred Held – Fred Held Marketing
Cary Vance – Promo Only Promotions
Bobby Shaw – Bobby Shaw Promotions
Sergio Goncalves – Pitch Control Marketing


35. BEST U.S. DANCE RECORD LABEL
Ultra
Subliminal
Robbins
Star 69
Tommy Boy
Nettwerk


36. BEST GLOBAL DANCE LABEL
Ministry Of Sound
Defected
Positiva
Stealth
Subliminal
Ultra


37. BEST DANCE EVENT
Love Parade, San Francisco
Ultra Music Festival, Miami
Dance Valley, Netherlands
Godskitchen Global Gathering, UK
Trance Energy, Netherlands


38. BEST U.S. CLUB
Space, Miami
Crobar, New York
Ice, Las Vegas
Avalon, Boston
Spundae, San Francisco
The Church, Denver


39. BEST GLOBAL CLUB
Space, Ibiza
Amnesia, Ibiza
Godskitchen, UK
Ministry of Sound, UK
Pacha, Ibiza
Fabric, UK

Related Links
· Vote Online for the IDMA Nominees

Recommended For You

Article Comments